The Board and Alpine Team

If you are a member please login to see full details.

President

Jacky Brown


The Board of Directors

Officers

Chairman – Tony Cooper
Vice Chairman – Tim Morley
Secretary – Diana Rayner
Treasurer – Nigel Phipps

Ordinary Members of the Board (in alphabetical order)

Mark Adams
Janet Britnell
Liam Collins
Mike Garrett
Diana Penny Sherpani
Trevor Smith
Simon Walters

Individual Responsibilities of Board Members

Alpine Representative – vacant
Climate change champion – Mark Adams
Digital Media Editor – Diana Penny Sherpani
Expedition Fund – Diana Penny Sherpani
Hut Fund – Janet Britnell
IT Representative – Mike Garrett
Meetings Secretary – Diana Rayner
Nature Conservation Representative – Tony Cooper
Newsletter Editor – Diana Penny Sherpani
Risk Management Committee Chairman – Tim Morley

Representative for Sections Britannia and Flanders on the ŌAV Bundesausschuss – Janet Britnell


Alpine Team

Alpine Team Elected Members  – (in alphabetical order)

Alex Gymer
Nick Harris
Gerry Kenny
Paul Marginson
Justin Mash
Michael Murray
Matt Nobles
Kevin Thomas
Damian Tow
Tish Woulds

Individual Responsibilities of the Alpine Team

Some of the people listed below are appointed (but not elected):  these appointments will be ratified at the first Alpine Team meeting following the 2019 AGM.

Chairman and Representative on the Board – vacant
Head of Discipline for mountaineering and Klettersteige – Justin Mash (appointed)
Head of Discipline for trekking and snowshoeing – Matt Nobles
Head of Discipline for ski-ing – Gerry Kenny
Head of Discipline for mountain biking – Damian Tow & Dan Humphreys
Calendar Coordinator and communicationsPaul Marginson
Day Walks Coordinator – Alex Gymer
UK Meets Coordinator – Tish Woulds
UK Training Coordinator – vacant
Overseas Training Coordinator – Alex Gymer
Overseas Meets and tours Coordinator – Vacant
Northern Coordinator, regional and day activities development – Alex Gymer
Wales / Cymru Coordinator – Matt Nobles
Climbing Coordinator – Dave Brown (appointed)
Young Adult Coordinator – Vacant
Lectures Coordinator – Michael Murray
George Starkey Hut Liaison – Paul Marginson

Alpine Team supporters

Photo and Sketch Competition Organiser – Phil Nixon
Southern Day Walks and Reading Lecture Programme – Janet Britnell
Members’ events not organised by the club – Diana Penny Sherpani


Austrian Alpine Club (UK) Office

Mark Ryder – Director of High Peaks Ltd
Catherine Mittins (Cat) – Office Manager
Laura Campbell – Web Content Editor
Emily Foster – Office Admin – aac.office@aacuk.org.uk
Jessica Peer – Office Admin – aac.office@aacuk.org.uk

Unit 43, Glenmore Business Park, Blackhill Road, Holton Heath, Poole BH16 6NL
Phone: +44 (0) 01929 556 870
Email: aac.office@aacuk.org.uk for general office queries.

If you wish to contact someone whose e-mail address is not given above, please send your message to the Office which will forward it to the appropriate person.


Austrian Alpine Club (UK) Limited, registered in England and Wales, registered number 09772805.Registered office: Unit 43, Glenmore Business Park, Blackhill Road, Holton Heath, Poole, Dorset, BH16 6NL.
VAT registration number 209 2377 12

 


[Updated 18 November 2019]

Become A Member FOR 2020

2020 Membership is valid from midnight (UK time) on the day of processing up to 31 December 2020.

Click here to join/renew