The Board and Alpine Team

If you are a member please login to see full details.

President

Allan Hartley


The Board of Directors

Officers

Chairman – Peter Hinds

Vice Chairman – Mike Garrett

Secretary – Philippa Carling

Treasurer – Graham McIntyre


Ordinary Members of the Board (in alphabetical order)

Janet Britnell

Tony Cooper

Frances Hinds

Justin Mash

Diana Penny Sherpani

Juliet Strang


Individual Responsibilities of Board Members

Alpine Representative – Justin Mash

Bundesausschuss Representative – Janet Britnell

Expedition Fund Champion – Diana Penny Sherpani

Hut Fund Champion – Janet Britnell

IT Representative – Mike Garrett

Newsletter Editor – Diana Penny Sherpani

Nature Conservation Representative – Tony Cooper

Website editor –  Diana Penny Sherpani


Reporting Accountant

Ania Haskins


Chief Safety Officer

Nick Haskins


Risk Management Committee

Nick Haskins  –  Chief safety officer

Peter Hinds  –  Board Chairman

Mike Garrett  –  Board Vice Chairman

Cat Mittins  –  Office

Vacant  –  Alpine Team

Andrew Bramall  –  Ordinary member

Paul Mcguire  –  Ordinary member

Toby Livesey  –  Ordinary member


Alpine Team

Alpine Team Elected Members  – (in alphabetical order)

Alex Gymer

Gerry Kenny

Paul Marginson

Justin Mash

Michael Murray

Matt Nobles

Emily Woodhouse

Tish Woulds

Individual Responsibilities of the Alpine Team

Chairman and Representative on the Board – Justin Mash

Head of Discipline for mountaineering – Justin Mash

Head of Discipline for trekking – Matt Nobles

Head of Discipline for ski-ing – Gerry Kenny

Head of Discipline for mountain biking – Damian Tow & Dan Humphreys (co-opted)

Calendar Coordinator and communications

Day Walks Coordinator – Alex Gymer

UK Meets Coordinator – Tish Woulds

Overseas Meets Coordinator – position vacant

North East Coordinator, regional and day activities development – Alex Gymer

Wales / Cymru Coordinator – Matt Nobles

Climbing Coordinator – Dave Brown (co-opted)

Technical adviser mountaineering – Simon Verspeak (co-opted)

Young Adult Coordinator – Emily Woodhouse (+ David Hoyle and Kirsty Mackie co-opted)

Lectures Coordinator – Michael Murray

By appointment

George Starkey Hut Liaison – Paul Marginson

Photo and Sketch Competition Organiser – Phil Nixon

Southern Day Walks and Reading Lecture Programme – Janet Britnell

Members’ events not organised by the club – Diana Penny Sherpani


Austrian Alpine Club (UK) Office – aac.office@aacuk.org.uk

Mark Ryder – Director of High Peaks Ltd
Catherine Mittins (Cat) – Office manager
Laura Campbell – Website updates
Hannah Wye (Hanna) – Office Admin
Emily Foster – Office Admin: Maternity Leave

Unit 43, Glenmore Business Park, Blackhill Road, Holton Heath, Poole BH16 6NL
Phone: +44 (0) 01929 556 870
Email: aac.office@aacuk.org.uk


Austrian Alpine Club (UK) Limited, registered in England and Wales, registered number 9772805.Registered office:  c/o Grant Thornton UK LLP, Kingfisher House, 1 Gilders Way, St James Place, Norwich, NR3 1UB.
VAT registration number 209 2377 12

 


[Updated 17 July 2018]

Become A Member FOR 2018

2018 Membership is valid from midnight (UK time) on the day of processing up to 31 Jan 2019.

Click here to join/renew