Photo & Sketch Competition 2019 – Results

I would like to take this opportunity to thank you all for your entries. I would also like to thank our judge John Hardwick who is one of the regular entrants to this competition.

Thank You

Phil Nixon-Photo Competition Organiser

Copyright for all photos on this page belongs to the named photographer.

Click to see the Judges comments for 2019 Photo and Sketch competition

Summary of Entry 2019:

There were 32 entrants of which 17 were declared first time entrants.
Although the number of entrants is up, some folk only submitted 1 picture.
The distribution is as follows with last year’s totals in brackets.

Categories   Media Types  
General   90 (74) Digital Files 136
Nature   35 (28) Prints     2
Sketch     7 (2) Sketches     4
Typical Austria   10 (12)    
Total 142 (115)   142

The Awards

General Category:

Award winners:

Click photos for larger images

General Category Winner – Jegihorn Via Ferrata – Andrew Chong

Best Portrait/People Image – SW Ridge of the Weissmies – Alex Metcalfe

Best Mountain Landscape/Wild Country Image – Mt Blanc from Le Buet – Denis Hicks

Highly Commended Certificates:

Highly Commended Certificates: Jumping Julia – Santiago Jiménez

Highly Commended Certificates: Bothy Nights – Dean Russell

Highly Commended Certificates: Windy at the Top – Ladislav Indra

Commended Certificates:

Commended Certificates: Alpine Icicles – Elsbeth Robson

Commended Certificates: Crevasse – Ana Cubero

Commended Certificates:
Frosty Morning – Ladislav Indra

Commended Certificates: Pablo turned 13! – Julia Jiménez

Commended Certificates: Climbing towards Triglav – Ladislav Indra

Commended Certificates: Christine Brouet-Menzies

Commended Certificates: Snowshoe into the Sunset – Thomas Meredith

Commended Certificates: Sunrise Cordillera Blanc – Andrew Chong

Nature Category:

Award winners:

Highly Commended:

Commended Certificates:

Nature Category: Winner – Annapurna Machhapuchhre (Fishtail) from ABC Trail – Poppy Holden

Nature Category: Runner Up – Crocuses – Simon Williams

Nature Category: Highly Commended – Milky way from Soraypampa – Joseph Duncumb

Nature Category: Commended Certificates – Andean Condor fly by Salkantay – Joseph Duncumb

Nature Category: Commended Certificates
The Dark Hedges – Malcolm Imhoff

Nature Category: Commended Certificates – Bee and Butterfly – Molly Joffe

Nature Category: Commended Certificates – Wash, cut and comb – Pablo Jiménez

Typical Austria Category:

Award Winners:

Typical Austria Category – Winner – Wilder Kaiser Reflections Molly Joffe

Typical Austria Category – Runner up – Schladminger Tauern from above Ramsau Jackie Rix Brown

Highly Commended Certificate:

Typical Austria Category – Highly Commended Certificate – Multi activity path Bikes-snowshoe – Pat Hamer

The Sketch Competition:

Sketch competition – Winner – January in Austria – John Clayton

Sketch competition – Runner Up – Mountain View Cairn Toul – Jean Scholes

The Overall WinnerAnnapurna Machhapuchhre (Fishtail) from ABC Trail – Poppy Holden

Overall Winner – Annapurna Machhapuchhre (Fishtail) from ABC Trail – Poppy Holden

 

First Time Entrants:

Award winners:

First Time Entrant Winner – Jegihorn Via Ferrata – Andrew Chong

First Time Entrant Runner Up – SW Ridge of the Weissmies – Alex Metcalfe

Highly Commended Certificate:

Highly Commended Certificates: Windy at the Top – Ladislav Indra

First Time Entrant Commended:

First Time Entrant Commended: Above the Clouds – Molly Joffe

Highly Commended Certificates: Bothy Nights – Dean Russell

Highly Commended certificate – Eotvos at dusk – David Ibbetson


Interested in taking part?  See Photo & Sketch Competition Rules 2020


Results from previous years

Photo Competition 2018 – Results

Photo Competition 2017 – Results

Photo Competition 2016 – Results


 

 [Updated 14 July 2020]

Become A Member FOR 2020

2020 Membership is valid from midnight (UK time) on the day of processing up to 31 December 2020.

Click here to join/renew